Saturday, March 19, 2016

Airplane Thoughts

Why is this line so long? It's Saturday.
Are we even in the right line?
Aw, that little girl is carrying a baby doll.
We heard about the laptops the first seventeen times.
Wait, so does my phone stay in my bag or…
Why did I wear converse lace-ups? I knew I'd have to take off my shoes.
I know you are judging my packing skills right now, Mr. Security Guard.
Can I walk through now?
How about now?
Okay I'm going.
Nevermind I'll wait some more.
Thank you. Finally.
k now that's over.
Let's find the gate.
YAY WE GET TO WALK ON THE MOVING SIDEWALK THINGIES.
I still have an hour to kill.
I'm hungry.
I forgot snacks.
Well then. Guess I'll find something to eat.
That looks gross.
That looks gross.
That looks gross.
A sandwich in a plastic baggie? What has this world come to?
Finally, a decent looking store.
Ooh. Muffins.
I like muffins.
I must have a muffin.
Dude, don't you dare take the last muffin -
NOOOOOOOOO
There are no waiting area seats.
Fine. I'll just sit on my suitcase.
This is more comfy anyway.
Are we boarding yet?
How about now?
Call my zone.
Please call my zone.
THAT'S MY ZONE. OUTTA MY WAY PEEPS.
Row fourteen
Row fourteen.
Where is row fourteen?
Oh my gosh how hard is it to put your suitcase in an overhead bin?
YOU'RE BLOCKING THE WHOLE LANE.
Here we go.
Darn it. I have the middle seat.
I wonder who'll be sitting next to me.
3…2…1…BLAST OFF!!
"You may now use cellular devices."
Perfect. Let's just open instagram and…
Oh no.
My phone's dead.
WHY.
Fine. I'll just read the instruction manual.
This is more entertaining anyway.
I really have to use the bathroom but the guy sitting next to me is asleep.
Maybe if I just carefully tiptoed over…
Nah this isn't going to work.
I really should have brought gum.
Or tic tacs.
Or candy.
Or any food.
I'll just take a nap until we land.
Zzz.
Where am I?
Oh right. Airplane.
Are we landing?
WOOHOO!

~

Hey everyone! I'm traveling for spring break, and I thought this would be a fun idea. :) I hope you enjoyed, and have a fabulous day.
xx Charlotte

8 comments:

  1. I LOVE THE MOVING SIDEWALK THINGIES OMG. But when there are slow walkers on them the experience is just ruined. NOPE.

    Ellie | On the Other Side of Reality

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. OH MY GOSH YES. And you're just standing there like: HEY. PEOPLE ARE TRYING TO WALK HERE.

      Delete
  2. I love this soooo much! It describes my feelings about traveling on planes exactly. And the moving sidewalk thingies are the best part, right?!?
    ~Mira
    www.daysofdollight.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you!! And yes, I love the moving sidewalk thingies, haha!

      Delete
  3. When I was on a plane, I wore my Converse. Worst. Decision. Ever.

    Rose :3
    http://itslookingabitmitty.blogspot.com.au

    ReplyDelete